Monument record 0012303000 - BROUGHTON FARM

Summary

Probable medieval bank, ditch and ridge and furrow visible as slight earthworks and found during geophysical surveys.

• SHINE: Beachendon Farm medieval moated site

• DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Description

AYLESBURY NORTHERN LINK ROAD ASSESSMENT FOUND A LINEAR FEATURE PARALLEL TO THE WESTERN BOUNDARY OF FIELDS AND ORIENTATED APPROX N-S. VISIBLE IN AP AND ALSO IN FIELD AS SLIGHT LINEAR DEPRESSION. APPARENTLY A DITCH PERHAPS ASSOCIATED WITH OTHER FEATURES IN AREA (B12).
Geophysical surveys carried out by Stratascan in April 2005 identified a number of linear anaomalies including E-W ridge and furrow, and a roughly N-S bank and ditch (Area F). See report for detail (B14).
Earthworks interpreted as possible shallow drain or fomer hedge-lay (earthwork 86)(B15).