Find Spot record 0626900000 - 700M SSE OF DAGNALL FARM

Summary

Surface finds of Roman and undated pottery, ditched enclosures identified by geophysical survey and verified through trial trench evaluation.

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Possible Roman farmstead suggested by finds scatter and geophysical survey

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Unknown date)
  • SETTLEMENT? (Unknown date)
  • DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Description

1 RB RIM, WORN; 1 RB SHERD; 1 BASE AND 2 SHERDS BOTH OF ?DATE. FOUND AT THE FOOT OF THE RAILWAY EMBANKMENT BY J CHAFFEY (B1).
Geophysical surveys carried out between July and November 2008 by Stratascan identified a group of anomalies (Area 22) interpreted as rectilinear ditched enclosures aligned NE-SW, suggesting a possible small settlement or field boundaries. See report for detail (B2).
Two enclosures identified during evaluation confirming the results of the geophysics survey. The western enclosure ditch was dated to the Late Iron Age. The ditch was 1.8m, but not excavated to its full depth. Ditched features within the enclosure dated as 1st century Roman. A sub-enclosure, largely in the south-eastern part of the enclsoure, was undated. The eastern enclosure was dated to the mid 1st-2nd century and comprised 2 phases, the enclosure ditch was re-established in the late 1st/2nd century. Internal features within the enclsoure dated to the mid-late 1st century(B3)