Monument record 0595700001 - 400M SE OF PIGOTTS FARM

Summary

Medieval to post-medieval quarry, track and lynchets found with fragment of dressed stone recorded in field survey

• TRACKWAY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • LYNCHET (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • QUARRY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)

Description

LARGE QUARRY PIT C.10M ACROSS & 4M DEEP, AND ADJACENT MOUNDS AND DUMPS WITH SOME ANCILLARY HOLES, WHICH LIES AT EASTERN MARGIN OF THE WOOD ADJACENT TO OPEN FIELD. MR NUTTGENS HAS DUG A SMALL SECTION ACROSS ONE RECTANGULAR FLAT-TOPPED MOUND AND EXPOSED THREE COURSES OF DRESSED DENNER HILL STONE - UNMORTARED. MUCH PEG-HOLE ROOF TILE OVER SITE AS A WHOLE. THE MAIN HOLE HAS A TRACK OR WAGGON WAY LEADING TO IT. A DUMP OF FLINTS, ALSO WITH MUCH TILE ASSOCIATED, IS NEARBY AT EASTERN MARGIN OF THE WOOD. QUARRY PROBABLY FOR POST-MEDIEVAL CHALK EXTRACTION, THE FLINT AND DENNER HILL STONE PERHAPS BEING BY-PRODUCTS (B2).