Monument record 0625800000 - SE OF HAMBLEDON RISE

Summary

Roman features, including a possible droveway, field boundaries and temple site, seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs and confirmed by geophysical survey.

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Roman villa complex at Yewden, with associated buildings, field systems and trackways

• TEMPLE? (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)
  • DROVE ROAD? (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)
  • TRACKWAY (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)

Description

ROMAN COMPLEX ASSOCIATED WITH CASS 0869 AND PROBABLY CASS 0868. POSSIBLE TEMPLE SITE? POSSIBLE DROVEWAY RUNNING FROM NORTH TO SOUTH. ALSO FIELD BOUNDARIES? (B1).
Geophysical survey of the cropmark complex by Chiltern Archaeology and local volunteers in 2008 as part of the 'Romans in the Hambleden Valley Project' confirmed the presence of a double-ditched ?temple enclosure, field boundary ditches, pits, trackways and small ditched enclosures, as well as a former course of the Hambleden Brook. Metal-detecting survey of non-scheduled area of Middle Couch Field located finds of iron nails, and some iron slag at depths of up to 38cm; the finds were concentrated near the doubled ditched enclosure identified in geophysical survey and tailed-off within 10-15m, with no metal finds located upslope away from the brook (B2).