Monument record 0625600000 - LOCK'S BOTTOM, BURNHAM

Summary

Initially thought to be a possible long enclosure or long barrow seen on aerial photographs at Lock's Bottom. Excavation revealed the features to be medieval to post-medieval field boundary ditches, one relating to a boundary on a 19th century Tithe Map.

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) LONG BARROW? (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2351 BC?)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Plan Form - OVAL
Linear enclosure possibly a long barrow, visible as a cropmark (B1).
Strip and record excavations in July and August 2015 by Wessex Archaeology identified five probable field boundary ditches of two separate phases of land division. Although not conclusivley dated, the evidence suggests these phases are post-medieval and possibley medieval. One ditch [1036] can be related to 19th and 20th century maps. A small collection of medieval pottery suggests some degree of medieval activity within the vicinity. Small collection of worked and burnt flint is indicative of prehistoric activity in the area (B2).