Monument record 0622900000 - CUBLINGTON AIRFIELD

Subrectangular enclosure recorded on aerial photograph

• MACULA (Unknown date)
  • DITCH (Unknown date)

Plan Form - SUBRECTANGULAR
SUBRECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE SHOWING AS A CROPMARK. SITUATED ON EAST SIDE OF CUBLINGTON AIRFIELD.

Contiguous subrectangular and rectilinear enclosures of probable Iron Age or Romano-British date are visible on historic aerial photographs as cropmarks and was mapped as part of the Aylesbury Vale Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18604). Located in a field that was formerly part of RAF Wing wartime airfield and centred at SP 86048 23307, three contiguous ditched enclosures of various sizes are aligned NNW-S. A curvilinear ditch up to 3 metres wide extends NW-SSE for 142 metres, terminating at and probably truncated by the former perimeter track of the RAF airfield. Extending E from the curvilinear ditch are three contiguous ditched enclosures, each enclosure using the ditch as its west side. The north-most enclosure is subrectangular and fragmentary, with rounded corners and enclosing an internal area about 30 x 22.5 metres. Attached to its SE facing side is a second subrectangular enclosure ditch up to 3.6 metres wide that encloses an internal area of about 32 x 22 metres at its widest points. Attached to the SSE facing side of this is a fragmented rectilinear (actually a rhombus) ditched enclosure about 57 x 65 metres. The SW corner appears to have been truncated by the perimeter track. A linear ditch subdivides the enclosure NNW-SSE into 2/3 and 1/3. Adjacent to the SE corner of the enclosure are two large maculae of uncertain date and function, whose association with the enclosures is unclear. Similarly, to the NW are several sections of ditch that may be associated, but this is uncertain. On aerial photographs taken in 2022 there is no evidence of the features mapped (2-4).