Building record 1067004000 - STONE LODGE, MENTMORE

Late nineteenth century lodge at entrance to Mentmore Towers, built in 1879

• Listed Building (II) 42103: STONE LODGE

• LODGE (Dated 1879, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) GATE LODGE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Lodge to Mentmore Towers. Dated 1879 on chimney plaque. Possibly by George Devey. Ashlar, tiled roofs, gables with moulded stone copings and kneelers. Picturesque in an early C17 manner. One storey and attic. Moulded stone mullion windows with leaded lights. Bay to N.E. has shaped gable with stone finial,semi-octagonal bay window with hipped stone roof to right, moulded 4-centred arch with cornice hood to porch at left, and rectangular panel in gable with cypher 'R' in scrolls. Side to drive is of 3 bays: left bay is smaller and gabled with 3-light window; centre bay is also gabled and has square bay window with 4 lights to front, a single light to right, and a 3-light window to first floor; right bay has 5-light window to porch and 4-lights in wooden dormer window with dentil cornice. Chimney with 2 octagonal shafts to rear (B1).