Building record 0031701004 - BOARSTALL TOWER ANNEXE

Summary

Building survey discovered seventeenth century origins to nineteenth century annex and tree-ring dating may suggest re-used timbers

• Listed Building (I) 42384: BOARSTALL TOWER
  • SHINE: Boarstall post medieval duck decoy earthworks and Boarstall Tower & medieval to post medieval deserted village earthworks & medieval moated manor earthworks with associated ridge and furrow cultivation earthworks

• BUILDING (17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Dimensions - Length 16m, Width 10m, Height 3m.
Detailed building recording & photographic survey by BCMAS of annexe abutting NW side of gatehouse identifies 6 phases of building development. The earliest structural remains may date back at least to 1695 when a building in shown in this location on Burghers' engraving (B19).
Building recording project carried out by the Buckinghamshire County Museum Service revealed that the annexe, thought to be 19th century, incorporated the remains of an earlier 17th century structure. The 17th century structure was retained during alterations and additions to the 19th century partitions in the interior in 1998 (B20).
An Archaeological Watching Brief carried out by Oxford Archaeology during the repairs to the Annexe in 1998, dendrochological samples were also taken. Cores taken from the celing joists at ground floor level have a felling date of 1312/13. Cores taken from the roof joists gave a felling date of 1614/15. The top storey of the building seems to have been rebuilt when the height of the parapet was raised, possibly to provide a viewing point over the formal gardens (B21).
Buildings report dated Feb 1998 held at NMR (B22).