Monument record 0599700000 - RICHINGS PARK: medieval farmstead

Summary

Evaluation trenches in advance of the construction of Richings Park golf course uncovered a ditch, pit and medieval pottery indicating the possibly site of a farmstead

• Planning Notification Area: Medieval farmstead found by trial trenching

• FARMSTEAD? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD)
  • PIT (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD)

Description

41 evaluation trenches were dug before construction of Richings Park Golf Course. Trenches 8, 13, 19, 20, 26, 28, 36 and 40 all produced finds, however the main area of interest was centred around trenches 13 which contained a ditch with a burnt layer, a shallow ditch/gully, a large pit, and ditch/tree hole, and two probable postholes. 21 sherds of pottery were recovered all of medieval date. Trenches 36, 37, 38 were dug over an area 30m x 15m to investigate the features of Trench 13 further. Trenches 37 and 38 contained no features. Trench 36 contained a dark deposit (similar to that found in trench 13) and believed to be an occupation layer (B1).