Monument record 0293502000 - STEEPLE CLAYTON

Possible medieval hollow-way visible as earthworks.

Protected Status/Designation

• SHINE: A possible medieval hollow way, earthwork ridge and furrow cultivation, and 19th century tree avenue

• HOLLOW WAY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • DITCH (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)

Description

M FARLEY SITE VIST. NO EVIDENCE FOR 'MOOT', POSS HOUSE PLATFORM, ALMOST CERTAINLY A HOLLOW WAY CONTINUATION INTO CHURCH YARD REFLECTED BY BREAK OF SLOPE (B5).

A probable section of medieval hollow way is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located about 90 metres SE of St Michael’s Church in Steeple Claydon village and centred at SP 70578 26676, a linear ditch up to 10 metres wide extends E from Queen Catherine Road before turning NE for 120 metres, terminating to the E of Manor Farm (6-8).