Monument record 0202100001 - CAMP CLOSE, STEEPLE CLAYDON

Summary

Earthworks thought to be of Civil War camp not visible in field survey, may be quarrying. A subrectangular area of terraced ground of uncertain date and function is visible on historic aerial photographs as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304).

• TEMPORARY CAMP? (Civil War - 1640 AD to 1649 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) MILITARY CAMP? (Civil War - 1640 AD? to 1649 AD?)
  • TERRACED GROUND (Unknown date)
  • DITCH (Unknown date)
  • SCARP (Unknown date)

Description

FIELD VIST BY M FARLEY SHOWS THAT AREA S & W OF CAMP CLOSE HEAVILY PLOUGHED AND NO OBVIOUS EARTHWORKS REMAINED. CAMP EARTHWORK IN CAMP HOUSE PARTLY CONSITS OF EDGE OF FORMER QUARRY (B7).

A subrectangular area of terraced ground of uncertain date and function is visible on historic aerial photographs as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located within a field called Camp Close and immediately adjacent Camp House in Steeple Claydon village and centred at SP 70357 26721, an L-shaped scarp slope defines two sides of a subrectangular area of terraced ground about 80 metres WNW-ESE and 38 metres SSW-NNE. On aerial photographs taken in 2019 and recent remote sensing data, these earthworks are not visible, seemingly having been plough-levelled by post-war agriculture. The 1880 dated 1st edition OS map records the earthworks as ‘Entrenchments’ and show the W facing scarp slope to be more extended than visible on the aerial photographs taken in 1946. Although these features have been associated with the English Civil War period, there is nothing from the historic aerial photographs or remote sensing data to substantiate or corroborate this (8-11).