Monument record 0612500000 - 250M W OF CHELMSCOTE MANOR FARM

Summary

Medieval ditches investigated through open area excavation and possible pits suggested by geophysical survey.

• Planning Notification Area: Remains of Medieval manor and hamlet of Chelmscote

• PIT? (Unknown date)

Description

POSSIBLE PITS DETECTED BY GEOPHYSICAL SURVEY DURING STOKE HAMMOND BYPASS EVALUATION. PROBABLY TOO SPARSE TO INDICATE A SUBSTANTIAL ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITE (B1-2).
EVALUATION TRIAL TRENCHING CARRIED OUT BY BCMAS IN SEPTEMBER 1996 FAILED TO LOCATE ANY ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURES. SUGGESTED THAT NATURAL LENSES WITHIN UNDERLYING BOULDER CLAY MIGHT ACCOUNT FOR GEOPHYSICAL ANOMALIES (B3).
Area D the excavated features, comprising ditches and gullies, were shallow and ill-defined. The pottery assemblages from different features had a consistent date of around the mid 12th century. An irregular area of stone in the northern part of Area D contained 2 sherds of late 13th century pottery.
Area E- identified a number of ditches, gullies, pits, trackway and an oven like feature. Pottery types recovered were generally consistent with a late 11th to mid 12th century date. Teardrop shapped oven 2.20m long, 1m wide and 0.30m deep, with fire affected internal surfaces. The north-east aligned trackway was 10m wide and upto 0.43m deep. Its base was irregular with two apparent wheel ruts. (B4).