Monument record 0104700008 - CHURCH FARM, BIERTON

Summary

Features and finds of post-medieval and recent date found during evaluation trial trenching and subsequent excavation

• POND (17th Century - 1600 AD? to 1699 AD?)
  • FARM BUILDING (Built after 1821, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • PIT (Modern - 1960 AD? to 1969 AD?)
  • WALL (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1798 AD?)

Description

POST-MEDIEVAL FEATURES IDENTIFIED DURING EVALUATION INCLUDED A LARGE DEEP FEATURE WITH C17 POTTERY FROM THE LOWER FILLS, INTERPRETED AS A FARM POND; THE REMAINS OF 19TH CENTURY FARM BUILDINGS, SHOWN ON AN OS MAP OF 1898, BUT NOT ON THE 1821 INCLOSURE MAP; AS WELL AS MORE MODERN DISTURBANCES, INCLUDING A BURIAL PIT FOR DISEASED ANIMALS PROBABLY DATING FROM THE 1960s (B9-10). Subsequent excavation identified the remains of a limestone wall, probably of late medieval or post-medieval date, on a similar alignment to an earlier medieval property boundary and trackway (B12).