Monument record 0104700006 - CHURCH FARM, BIERTON

Summary

Early to middle Saxon features, pottery and other objects found during evaluation trial trenching and subsequent excavation

• DITCH (Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD)
  • LINEAR FEATURE (Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD)
  • FEATURE (Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD)
  • PIT (5th Century Saxon to 9th Century - 410 AD to 899 AD?)
  • GRUBENHAUS (5th Century Saxon to 9th Century - 410 AD to 899 AD?)
  • POST HOLE (5th Century Saxon to 9th Century - 410 AD? to 899 AD?)

Description

3 FEATURES (A SHALLOW CIRCULAR FEATURE, A SHALLOW LINEAR FEATURE AND A DITCH) CONTAINING EARLY-MID SAXON POTTERY WERE IDENTIFIED DURING EVALUATION TRIAL TRENCHING. THE DITCH ALSO CONTAINED FRAGMENTS OF A SAXON LOOMWEIGHT. ANOTHER SAXON LOOMWEIGHT AND A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF POTTERY WERE RESIDUAL FINDS IN MEDIEVAL FEATURES. MATERIAL INDICATES POSSIBLE SAXON SETTLEMENT IN AREA, ALTHOUGH NO BUILDINGS WERE FOUND DURING THE EVALUATION (B9-10).
Subsequent excavation indentified pits and 2 sunken-floored buildings of middle Saxon date, all containing pottery of late 5th century to ?9th century date. One of the sunken-floored buildings measured 4.65m X 3.5m, 0.3m deep, and had 2 postholes at each end. It had been trucated by later activity, but the fills included loomweights, 2 spindle whorls, 2 bone pins and large quantities of grass-tempered pottery. The other sunken-floored building measured 3m X 2.5m, 0.23m deep and also had 2 internal postholes. The fills included 2 bone pins and a large number of mid-Saxon pottery, including sherds with stamped decoration. One of the pits was a large vertical-sided pit with charcoal in the fills. A large number of undated postholes were also identified, at least some of which were thought likely to be of Saxon date (B12).