Monument record 0616400000 - FIELD NEXT TO WHITE HART PH

Moat of unknown age, possibly medieval or post-medieval was recorded in a field visit

• MOAT? (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • FISHPOND (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • DITCH (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)

Plan Form - CIRCULAR
MOAT OF UNKNOWN AGE IN FIELD ADJACENT TO WHITE HART PUB. FIELD HAS COUNCIL HOUSES IN IT. NOW A CESS PIT IS THERE BUT THE MOAT IS STILL PARTIALLY VISIBLE (B1).

A medieval moat and probable fishpond is visible on historic aerial photographs as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in a field west of Pound Lane in Preston Bissett village and centred at SP 65935 30063, a rectilinear ditch between 5.5 and 7 metres wide encloses an internal area about 42.5 metres SW-NE and 20 metres NW-SE. The NE corner of the moat is not visible, a residential house and garden having been built upon it. Some 70 metres to the SW is a rectangular ditch or fishpond about 21 x 24 metres. On aerial photographs taken in 2019 and recent remote sensing data, the expansion of residential housing means that only the NW facing side and NW corner of the moat remains visible (2-4).