Monument record 0615400000 - 19 HAMDEN ROAD, WENDOVER

Humans remains of two persons of Saxon or earlier date, found whilst digging in garden

• INHUMATION (1st Century Roman to Saxon - 43 AD? to 1065 AD?) + Sci.Date

Plan Form - SUBRECTANGULAR
SINGLE INHUMATION POSSIBLY OF ROMANO-BRITISH OR SAXON DATE, FOUND BY MR DALEY WHEN DIGGING IN BACK GARDEN. NO GRAVE GOODS. BURIAL IN SHALLOW RECTANGULAR GRAVE CUT INTO CHALK, IN EXTENDED SUPINE POSITION, ORIENTATED E-W, WITH HEAD TO WEST. SKELETON INCOMPLETE & IN POOR CONDITION. ?ADOLESCENT 1.48M TALL (B1).
The pathologist reports the presence of a left pelvis and left femoral head which suggests that there are parts of two skeletons present, both female, at least one of which seems to have been well past middle age. A possible early Saxon or Romano-British date is likely. The burial may form part of a large cemetry, as the site is located on a marked change in slope against the Chiltern scarp, possibly a false crest (B2).