Building record 1332700000 - HOLY TRINITY CHURCH, LANE END

Summary

Nineteenth century parish church of Holy Trinity at Lane End, built in Early English style in 1877, on the site of an earlier church.

• Listed Building (II) 1310958: CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY

• PARISH CHURCH (Dated 1877, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • ARCHITECTURAL FRAGMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Description

Grade II. Parish church. Dated 1877 on stone dedication tablet at E. end. By J. Oldrid Scott. Flint with stone dressings, tiled roofs. Nave, N. porch, tower in angle with small N. transept, N. chapel, chancel and S, vestry. In Early English style with lancet windows. Off-set buttresses, stone sill course, flint and stone chequer patterning to tops of gables. Nave has 2 lancets and cusped roundel to W., 5 lancets to S. with arched door to left, and 2 lancets to N. Gabled N. porch at right end, with double chamfered arch, and paired cusped lights to each side. Tower, raised 1901, is of 3 stages with saddle-back roof, clocks in gables, paired cusped openings to bell-chamber, lancets, and W. door. Triple lancets in small gable of N. transept, the central light taller. N. chapel has 3 lancets to N. and traceried roundel to E. Chancel has 3- light traceried E. window with carved head hoodmould stops. Door and 2-light window to vestry. Interior: nave has 6-bay roof of re-used medieval timbers from barn at Bisham Abbey, with chamfered arch-braces to collars, and chamfered arched wind-braces (B1).