Building record 1323200000 - THE CAVE, WEST WYCOMBE

Eighteenth century man-made caves with ornamental entrance, known as the Hell-fire Caves.

• Listed Building (II*) 1332393: THE CAVE

• CAVE (Constructed 1750-1752, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • FOLLY (Constructed 1750-1752, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II+. 1750-52. One of the landscape features of Sir Francis Dashwood's C18 scheme embracing park and hillsides. U shaped retaining walls of flint rubble forming entrance to manmade caves running for about ¼ of a mile under the hill. Yard partly obscured by modern wood hut occupying one third to ½ of yard area. Walls have gables and pinnacles, round and pointed arched niches. Pointed arched doorway to caves. Supposed scene of Hell-Fire Club meetings (B1).
Background research and detailed topographic survey carried out by English Heritage between April 2000 and June 2001. See report for detail (B2-B4).
Conservation management plan (B5).