Monument record 1321000000 - THE OLD TOLL HOUSE, LONDON ROAD

Summary

Site of early nineteenth century toll house on London to Oxford turnpike road, removed in 1978 and rebuilt at Chiltern Open Air Museum in 1983-4.

• Listed Building (II) 1125145: THE OLD TOLL HOUSE

• TOLL HOUSE (Built 1826, 19th Century to Modern - 1826 AD to 1978 AD)

Description

Grade II. Early C19. Red brick castellated walls with stone copings. Single storey, central chimney stack with grouped octagonal shafts. Round front has central canted bay with half glazed central door flanked either side by 2 light windows with pointed arched heads (B1).
[NB. Removed to Chiltern Open Air Museum. Now sited at TQ0123094152. See CASS 13210:00:001].
The toll house was dismantled in 1978 and re-erected in 1983/84 at the Chiltern Open Air Museum, complete with toll board (B2).