Building record 1320502000 - RED LION HOTEL, 9-10 HIGH STREET

Summary

Early eighteenth century Red Lion Hotel on the High Street with nineteenth and twentieth century alterations and extensions, now shops and offices

• Listed Building (II) 1125159: RED LION HOTEL

• INN (18th Century to Modern - 1700 AD to 1969 AD)
  • INN (First mentioned 1482, 15th Century to 17th Century - 1400 AD to 1699 AD)
  • SHOP (Altered 1969?, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • OFFICE (20th Century to 21st Century - 1900 AD? to 2099 AD)

Description

Grade II. Early C18 enlarged and remodelled between 1772 and 1847. Front of 3 parts, each of 4 bays; east section added 1930. Red brick, old tiled roof. 3 storeys; central section has moulded brick stringcourse over 2nd floor windows and parapet with stone coping. In process of extensive alterations, leaving most of front wall intact but introducing ground floor arcade similar to that of the Guildhall. Large Doric portico over pavement, to be moved, has 4 columns in 2 pairs, 3/4 fluted, similar pairs of pilasters, entablature and lead roof curving up in centre of form base of large statue, of the Red Lion. Sash windows in reveals under flat arches. Disraeli made his 1st political speech here, 1852, either from a 1st floor window or from the top of the hotel portico. Winston Churchill spoke from here in 1945 (B1).
Richard Lucas innkeeper of the Red Lion issued trade tokens in 1653 and 1670. Served as an alderman from 1649-1675 and as mayor three times, in 1660-1, 1667 and 1672. Further detail (B2).
The Red Lion (now Woolworth's store) was first mentioned by name in 1482 (B3).
The Red Lion closed in 1969 (B4).