Building record 1318800000 - CHAPEL HOUSE, CHAPEL LANE

Summary

Late eighteenth century sham chapel in West Wycombe Park, originally known as the Temple of St Crispin, now Chapel House

• Listed Building (II) 1125215: CHAPEL HOUSE AND GROUP OF COTTAGES TO SOUTH

• HOUSE (Built about 1770, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)
  • FOLLY (Built about 1770, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. Late C18 or early C19 flint rubble house with central tower. Single storey, old tiled roofs with red brick cornices. 4 casements and tall central pointed arched window with imposts, all in red brick dressings. Central gabled bay in front of taller gable and flanked by buttresses. Tower has pinnacles, bands, pointed arched openings. Lower group of cottages to south, similar to wings of main block, probably early C19 (B1).
Visible from Chapel Lane and prominent in the view down the lake, the 'Temple of St Crispin', a shoemaker's cottage disguised as as a sham chapel of flint with red brick dressings. At the W end a tower with obelisk finials. Repton removed its tall spire, which had been recommended to Dashwood by Captain J Moody. In the middle of the E front a steep-arched screen. Three-bay lower wings left and right. One of the chimneys nightmarishly with an outline of one zig and one zag (B2).