Building record 1317800000 - ABBEY BARN FARMHOUSE

Seventeenth or eighteenth century farmhouse at Abbey Barn Farm.

• Listed Building (II) 1125202: ABBEY BARN FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD? to 1799 AD?)

Description

Grade II. C17 or C18. Colourwashed brick, old tile roof with 3 hipped 2 light casement dormers. 2 storeys and attics, 3 sashes in reveals, with glazing bars and cambered arches. Central door and oblong fanlight under cut bracketed hood. Stucco plinth, corbelled brick cornice. 1 storey and attic west wing with lattice casement and gabled dormer. Abbey Barn Farmhouse, Outbuilding and Barns form a group (B1).
Watching brief carried out by Oxford Archaeology between December 2004 and June 2005 during service trenching, stripping for new access road and ground reduction revealed evidence of 17th or 18th century terracing, construction of the farm buildings and their use (B2).