Building record 1317700000 - DAWS HILL HOUSE

Summary

Eighteenth century farmhouse at Daws Hill, converted into a country house in the late nineteenth century, later used as a school and during WWII as the headquarters of the US 8th Army Air Force.

• Listed Building (II) 1125200: DAWS HILL HOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD)
  • COUNTRY HOUSE (19th Century to Modern - 1899 AD to 1928 AD)
  • SCHOOL HOUSE (Modern - 1928 AD to 1999 AD)
  • MILITARY HEADQUARTERS (Modern - 1943 AD? to 1999 AD?)

Description

Grade II. C18 farmhouse remodelled and enlarged following outlines of the farm buildings 1899-1901 for the 3rd Lord Carrington, later Marquis of Lincolnshire. Contains in farmhouse on ground floor finely carved wood chimneypiece and overmantel, probably imponted, first half of C18. In the Oak Drawingroom, former cart stable, panelling from Gayhurst, said to date from time of Sir Kenelm Digby, Lord Keeper to George (?) II. In the White Drawing Room, former threshing barn with bay added, ceiling panels by Angelica Kaufmann, marble carved chimneypiece from Carrington House, Whitehall. In Cloister House Study, former cart hovel, wrought iron railings, C18, from Carrington House. East wing by Forsyth added 1929-30 (B1).
Historic landscape assessment includes some detail of development of Daws Hill (B3).
The American 8th Army Air Force had its headquarters at Wycombe Abbey School from 1942 following America's entry into the war. It was staffed by 12,000 U.S servicemen who were accommodated in huts at nearby Daws Hill House (B4).
In 1942 the headmistress of the school received an official notice that in 13 days time the girls would have to vacate the site to make way for 8th Bomber Command, then for the USAF's 8th Army Air Force; the school did not return until May 1946. The Americans eventually left the Abbey but stayed at their Daws Hill base, which became the focus of peace marches in the 1960s and 1980s (B5).