Monument record 0596800000 - WEST WYCOMBE HILL

Summary

Iron Age to Roman field system and medieval to post-medieval hollow-way, ridge-and-furrow and cultivation terraces recorded in detailed field survey on West Wycombe Hill

• CULTIVATION TERRACE (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • HOLLOW WAY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • CELTIC FIELD SYSTEM? (Early Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 700 BC? to 409 AD?)

Plan Form - LINEAR
REMAINS OF ANCIENT TERRACE CULTIVATION ON HILL, THE LINCES STRETCHING ACROSS THE FRONT. THE UPPER BALK IS USED AS A FOOTPATH TO PORTOBELLO GARDENS; BELOW ARE REMAINS OF 2 OTHER BALKS (B1). 3-4 PARALLEL SCARPS 10M APART, 0.4M HIGH, WITH NO TERRACES BETWEEN ARE PROBABLY ORNAMENTAL (B2).
Background research and detailed topographic survey carried out by English Heritage between April 2000 and June 2001. Cultivation terraces surviving to south, northwest and east of hillfort possibly of Iron Age or Romano-British date, and possibly reused in the 18th century as ornamental terraces for tree-planting. Medieval hollow way and traces of ridge and furrow also survive. See report for detail (B3-B5).