Building record 0200402001 - GATES, RAILINGS, PIERS & WALL AT BRADENHAM MANOR

Probably early eighteenth century entrance gates and forecourt screen to Bradenham Manor.

Protected Status/Designation

• Listed Building (II) 1160152: SCREEN OF GATES, RAILINGS AND PIERS AT WEST ENTRANCE TO BRADENHAM MANOR, WITH WALL TO NORTH OF FORECOURT

• GATE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • RAILINGS (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • GARDEN WALL (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • GATE PIER (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • GARDEN SCREEN (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. Screen of gates, railings and piers, with forecourt wall. Probably early C18, the screen much repaired. Screen: central gate piers have brick panels with stone architrave surrounds, moulded stone cornices and ball finials; attached to these piers and at each end of screen there are stone pilasters with carved scrolls; smaller intermediate stone piers with moulded cornices; brick dwarf walls with cement coping; iron railings; wrought iron carriage gates and pedestrian gate with fleur-de-lys and twisted spear finials and scroll ornament. Wall is of red and vitreous brick with tiled coping, pitched to rear. Door to churchyard with gauged brick head (B2).