Building record 1312700000 - SHARRON COTTAGE, THE OLD WORKHOUSE & GORDON COTTAGE, WHEELER END

Summary

Early seventeenth century timber-framed house with seventeenth, eighteenth, nineteenth and twentieth century extensions; used as a workhouse in eighteenth century and now divided into three houses.

• Conservation Area: Wheeler End Common Conservation Area
  • Listed Building (II) 1125658: SHARRON COTTAGE, THE OLD WORKHOUSE AND GORDON COTTAGE

• WORKHOUSE (18th Century - 1754 AD to 1799 AD?)
  • HOUSE (Built about 1600, 17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. Three houses, instituted as workhouse 1754 (Bucks Record Office D/D/6/365) 2 bays of c.1600 in E range, with small C17-C18 extension to N end, and C17 gabled projection to W forming T-plan. Early C19 block in SW angle with C20 lean-to extensions; other C20 extensions around N end. E range is rendered and colourwashed with rendered chimney between c.1600 bays, and old tile roof. Left gable and gable of W projection are part tile hung. Early C19 block is of flint with brick dressings and dentil eaves, the S end rendered and colourwashed. Hipped old tile roof, brick chimney. Older parts are of one storey and an attic with irregular wooden casements, those to attic in gabled eaves-line dormers, the left dormer with one leaded light. Early C19 block is of 2 storeys and 2 bays, also with irregular wooden casements. Entries in C20 lean-to extensions and C17 W gable. Interior: c.1600 bays have heavy timber framing with curved wall braces and wind-braces; slighter framing in C17-C18 bays. RCHM I p. 320 Mon. 17 (B1).