Building record 1312500000 - HUCKENDEN FARMHOUSE, WHEELER END

Summary

Late sixteenth to seventeenth century timber-framed farmhouse at Huckenden Farm, with seventeenth, eighteenth, nineteenth and twentieth century extensions.

• Listed Building (II) 1310157: HUCKENDEN FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CROSS WING HOUSE (16th Century to 18th Century - 1500 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Late C16-C17, altered, with later C17-C18 gabled cross wing to left and C19-C20 range at angle to right, refurbished C20. Flint with brick dressings, dentil eaves, old tile roofs, brick chimney to centre of cross wing. Earliest part is of one storey and an attic, with 2 gabled bays and lobby entry in central half bay. Central chimney removed above roof-line. C20 leaded casements, C20 door in lean-to timber porch. Cross wing is of 2 storeys and an attic and has similar casements in altered openings with brick Tudor hoodmoulds. Left side has small central gable with staircase windows and C20 lean-to porch. Some slight timber framing with brick infill in rear gable and to upper walls of right side. To right of original part is a later bay with another C20 door in lean-to porch, and a long single storey wing, formerly outbuildings, set at an angle with matching casements, garage doors and gabled bay at right end. Interior: C16-C17 bays have timber framed cross walls, chamfered spine beams and stop- chamfered joists, and good curved wind-braces. Winder stairs to centre of cross wing. RCHM I p. 320 Mon. 18 (B1).