Building record 1310800000 - CHIPPS MANOR, WHEELER END

Summary

Sixteenth century timber-framed farmhouse at Chipps Farm with substantial eighteenth century extension.

• Listed Building (II*) 1332101: CHIPPS MANOR

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century to 18th Century - 1500 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II+. House. Dated IB 1733 in raised brick over door; late C16 rear wing. Main block is of brick with flint and brick rear wall, hipped old tile roof and brick chimneys to rear. 2 storeys and cellars, 5 bays. Front is of vitreous header brick with red brick quoins and window surrounds. Plinth, moulded and gauged first floor band course, moulded and gauged cornice with alternating dentils and darts, moulded brick parapet with stone urns to corners. 3-pane sash windows with gauged brick heads, the brick sills on brackets with guttae. Central first floor window has shaped head and shaped apron. Central 6-panelled door, renewed, in architrave frame, with gauged head shaped over date figures, and wooden cornice hood on carved scroll brackets. Later flint and brick walls to left-and front-of front garden, with stone urns on corner piers. Right side has 2 matching bays of sash windows, with cellar openings below; left side is of chequer brick with off-set eaves and later wooden dovecote. Lower wing to rear has timber framing with brick infill to upper storey, the N.W. side with arched braces. Ground floor rebuilt in brick, old tile roof. 2 storeys, 2 bays of barred wooden casements. Interior: 1733 block has contemporary panelling and boxed cornices in rooms to ground floor and first floor right, the lower room also having a contemporary fireplace and arched china cupboard with shaped shelves and painted festoons on half-dome. Central staircase with turned balusters and shaped scrolls to string. Older wing has arched and ogee wind-braces, queen strut roof, massive spine beam, and first floor fireplace with 4-centred arch of chamfered brick (B1).