Building record 1308001000 - RAMBLERS & THE OLD SCHOOL

Summary

Seventeenth century timber-framed house with later alterations and extensions, and attached mid-nineteenth century chapel, later used as a school and now a house.

• Listed Building (II) 1125662: RAMBLERS AND THE OLD SCHOOL

• CHAPEL OF EASE (19th Century - 1850 AD? to 1886 AD?)
  • INFANT SCHOOL (19th Century to Modern - 1886 AD? to 1920 AD?)
  • HOUSE (Altered 1978, Modern - 1978 AD to 1999 AD)
  • HOUSE (17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. Two houses, The Old School built as chapel of ease, then school. Ramblers is C17, remodelled early-mid C19. Flint with brick dressings and dentil eaves, all whitewashed. Old tile roof, C17 thin brick chimney to left, small later stack to right. 2 storeys and attic, 2 bays. Wooden casements with single horizontal glazing bars, 3 light to ground floor with segmental bonded heads, 2-light to first floor. Lower right window is old, remainder C20. Central gabled porch of whitewashed brick with board door. Small C18 gabled wing to rear with slight timbering. Rear also has attic dormers and C20 extension. The Old School to right is mid C19, altered 1970s. Flint with brick dressings, steeply pitched tiled roof. Now 2 storeys, one gabled bay to road. Ground floor has pointed arched door to left with hoodmould on off-set imposts, and C20 wooden casement in rebuilt wall to right. Upper storey has C19 pointed brick relieving arch, 3 small leaded roundels, blocked heads of 2 lancets, and small bellcote with cusped gable. Inserted C20 2-light wooden casement. Small lancets with Caernarvon arches to sides. Interior of Ramblers has timber framing in cross walls (B1).