Building record 0000101000 - HUNTERCOMBE MANOR

Summary

Fourteenth century Huntercombe manor house, partly rebuilt in seventeenth century and extended in nineteenth century

• Conservation Area: Huntercombe Conservation Area
  • Listed Building (I) 1309887: HUNTERCOMBE MANOR

• MANOR HOUSE (14th Century to 19th Century - 1300 AD to 1899 AD)
  • CRUCK HOUSE (14th Century - 1300 AD? to 1399 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (14th Century to 17th Century - 1300 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade I. House. C14, altered and added to in late C17, 1717, and again in 1887. Plain tile roofs, plaster render and colourwashed brick. Rainwater heads dated 1717. C19 additions and alterations. Entrance porch across north side of building. Door within ex situ doorcase with Corinthian columns and broken pediment. Main east front C17 plaster rendered, two and a half storeys. Parapet and 3 gables, the centre one--shaped. 2 light attic windows. Centre has large 2 storey canted bay with modillion cornice, sides have 3 window range. Cross windows generally but glazing bar sashes to 1st floor of bay and 2 1st floor windows. 2 similar gables to SOUTH end with large ground floor 3 sided C19 bay and sash windows above. Attached to left is lower range generally plaster rendered but painted brick at left end: recessed gable with projecting ground floor bay window marks C14 hall. To left a projecting 2-gable section with 3-sided C19 bays, one 2 storey, the other a porch with oriel over. To left a recessed section with modern infill in ground floor. To left again a C19 painted brick 2 gabled, 2 storey and attic range. One plain, one shaped gable, various windows, and a 2 storey 3-sided bay on left end gable. Interior: C14 2-bay hall with cambered tie beam and curved braces, late C17 doors and reset early C17 panelling; early C17 panelled buttery; panelled dining room with enriched plaster ceiling and carved overmantel; a south-east room with octangonal ceiling with Verrio panel; an upstairs room in centre of east front with chimney piece with carved garlands and an oval ceiling painting by Verrio; staircase of circa 1675 rising round an open square well and with twisted balusters and, in the ceiling, a round painting by Verrio. Owned by Evelyn family 1650-1705, visited in 1679 by the diarist, John, who describes the house and garden in his diary. VH III, p 169; CL, CV, pp 1310 etc; RCHM I, p 78 (B5).
HOUSE BUILT C14, PROBABLY ORIGINALLY TIMBER, NOW FACED WITH PLASTERED BRICK, CONSISTED OF PRESENT HALL, SCREENS & KITCHEN AT W & SOLAR AT E. SOLAR REBUILT END OF C17. BUILDING ENLARGED C19. C17 INTERNAL DECORATION & STAIRCASE (FULL DESCRIPTION)(B2-4).
OWNED BY EVELYN FAMILY C17; EYRE FAMILY C18 (B1).
MARKED AT NGR (B6).