Building record 1306000000 - CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST

Nineteenth century church of St John at Frieth, built in 1849 and extended in 1872

• Listed Building (II) 1125680: CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST

• ANGLICAN CHURCH (Built 1849, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Parish church. 1849 by J.P. Harrison; S. aisle dated 1872 on rainwater heads, probably by Woodyer. Flint with stone dressings and tiled roofs. Nave, N. porch, S. aisle, chancel, S. vestry. Off-set buttresses. Traceried windows in Decorated style. Nave has 2-light windows, one to W., and one to N. Arched N. door in gabled porch with chamfered arch and 2 small trefoil-headed lights to each side. S. aisle has 3 very steep cross gables, each with 2-light window. Caernarvon arch and small ogee window to vestry. Chancel has 2-light N. window and 3-light E. window. Interior: double chamfered S. arcade on cylindrical piers with moulded caps; large chancel arch with waved chamfer on moulded corbels; ogee piscina. Traceried wood panelling in chancel. E. window with scenes of Passion, by Hardman, after design of Pugin; 3 other windows by Kempe. (Pevsner, Buildings of England, Bucks. P. 137)(B1).