Building record 1305218000 - SHELLEY HOUSE, WEST STREET

Eighteenth century house now divided into four flats, formerly the home of the poet Shelley.

• Listed Building (II) 1217597: NO 104, SHELLEY HOUSE, SHELLEY COTTAGE, ALBION HOUSE

• HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD? to 1699 AD?)

Description

Grade II. A former C18 house, itself a reconstruction of probably a late C16 or C17 dwelling, now divided into 4 units. 2 storeys and attic. Pebble dashed front of 4 bays divided by piers with string over Ist floor windows, small parapet and old tile roof. 3 dormers. Each has a double window with moulded ogee head, varied by a 3 light window, each light with ogee head, in 2nd bay from right hand. Modern doors grouped in pairs under pent roof porches. Shelley lived here March 1817 to February 1818. Nos 76 to 92 (even). Entrance Gates at Borlase School and No 104 form a group. Also forms a group with Borlase School (B1).