Building record 1305003000 - THE STABLES, REMNANTZ

Eiighteenth century stables and coach-house to Remnantz, converted to a house in the 1950s.

• Listed Building (II*) 1275653: THE STABLES AT REMNANTZ

• (Former Type) STABLE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • (Former Type) COACH HOUSE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • HOUSE (Altered 1950s, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II+. The stables to left hand at right angles to left hand wing of house are a long 2-storey, symmetrical block of vitreous brick with red dressings, bracketted wood cornice and central pediment with a clock tower of wood on rusticated square base and with an octagonal arched belfry, surmounted by ball finial over a lead doomed roof and crowned with a weathercock with wrought iron scroll ornament, and a vane with a small man firing a cannon. The centre block has 2 coach doors. The wings, each of 5 bays, have a central door with cornice hood. This block is approached by a pair of central brick piers in curved recess from road with flanking walls linking screen to house one side and porch of No 83 on other side (B1).