Building record 1304700000 - CHURCH OF HOLY TRINITY

Nineteenth century medieval-style church, built in 1852 and closed in the 1970s.

• Listed Building (II) 1234902: FORMER CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY

• CHURCH (Built 1852, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • OFFICE (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. Anglican church, converted to offices in the late C20. Sited close to the centre of Marlow, associated with a large churchyard. Built in 1852 to the designs of Sir George Gilbert Scott. Decorated Gothic style. MATERIALS: Knapped flint with freestone dressings, tiled roof. West end bell turret with lead base and shingled spirelet, timber-framed porch. PLAN: Original plan (judged from exterior access only) of chancel, nave, north aisle, lean-to north east chapel with lean-to north east vestry, south west porch. EXTERIOR: Largely unaltered. The chancel is buttressed with a four-light Decorated style east window. The north aisle has two-light Decorated style windows with carved dripstone terminals. Former north porch probably removed (gable scar on wall) but moulded inner doorway survives. Two and three-light Decorated style windows to the nave. Good, large timber-framed south west porch with cusped bargeboards, trefoil-headed fenestration and benches. Moulded inner doorway with carved heads to the dripstone terminals. South east priest's door in shallow lean-to porch flanked by buttresses with a cusped arch. Pretty west end bell turret with trefoil-headed openings below shingled spire with sprocketted eaves. INTERIOR: Limited inspection of interior, north aisle has inserted ceiling and has been converted to offices. Information from High Wycombe Planning Department indicates a mezzanine floor. The open roof, stained glass and painted and stencilled decoration have survived (information from office staff). SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: An externally well preserved work by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott, a leading architect of the Victorian Gothic Revival, which makes an important contribution to the townscape of central Marlow. SOURCES: Pevsner, Buckinghamshire, 1960, 198 (B1).
Designed by Gilbert Scott. Closed in the 1970s (B2).
Former Holy Trinity [Church]. Converted to offices. By Sir G G Scott, 1852, at a cost of £3,000. Of flint with Geometrical tracery. Pretty shingled bell-turret. Nice timber S porch. The chancel has painted and stencilled decoration and had a pretty screen and reredos (B3).
List of work by Sir Gilbert Scott in Buckinghamshire (B4).
Buildings report held at NMR (B5)