Building record 1304400000 - MARLOW PLACE

Eighteenth century town-house called Marlow Place, built in 1720.

• Listed Building (I) 1234824: MARLOW PLACE

• TOWN HOUSE (Built 1720, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade I. 1720. Thomas Archer. Said to have been built for the use of the Prince of Wales, afterwards George II. (But in actuality for John Wallop, later Earl of Portsmouth). Large square block, symmetrical on each side. Imposing design of brown brick with red brick and stone dressings. 3 storeys and attic. Principal storey on lst floor. 5 bay front, 3 centre with slight projection, angle pilasters with stone caps to centre part, which has stone cornice, broken forward over pilasters, with deep frieze, stone pediment with semi-circular radiating light in tympanum, parapet with stone coping at sides and raised corner piers at feet of pediment and angles of building. Hipped old tile roof and brick chimneys with moulded stone capping. Windows have segmental heads, except centre bay, which has a broken stone architrave on 2nd floor. Central tall half-glazed double doors on 1st floor in elaborate arched surround of double panelled pilasters, flaming obelisks, and segmental double dentilled pediment. Architrave and key block to arch, and false panelled radiating fanlight. This door formerly approached by double flight of stone steps with balcony landing. The latter with modern brick parapet remains. The north front is of similar character, but the central door has Doric surround of fluted pilasters and entablature with triglyph frieze, and dentilled cornice with guttae enrichment. This door approached by a very wide flight of stone steps, with moulded nosings and slightly curved outwards towards the bottom, with delicate wrought iron guard rails, scroll ornament and urn topped standards. The East and West fronts are of similar character, with small central projections crowned with pediments. The interior has contemporary panelling and enriched fireplaces. Entrance hall is grandise and boroque with giant Tuscan columns and metope frieze above through half storey. (At Hale House, Wilts, T Archer's home, and where he is buried, the design of the chapel door is very similar to the South doorway of Marlow Place)(B1).