Building record 1305005000 - PARK WALL TO REMNANTZ, WEST STREET AND PORTLANDS ALLEY

Summary

Eighteenth to nineteenth century garden walls to Remnantz, with outbuildings, bee boles and gateways.

Protected Status/Designation

• Listed Building (II) 1332413: PARK WALL AT REMNANTZ, INCLUDING BEE BOLES, ALCOVE AND ATTACHED OUTHOUSES RUNNING ALONG PORTLANDS ALLEY AND RETURNING WESTWARDS TO THE STABLES AT REMNANTZ

• BEE BOLE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • GARDEN WALL (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)
  • OUTBUILDING (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • (Former Type) GATE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. Garden wall including bee-boles, alcove at west end, and attached out-houses. C18 and C19 with C20 alterations. High wall of red-, plum-, and biscuit-coloured brick in Flemish and English bonds, with ridged brick and flat tile coping. Attached outhouses, partly-derelict, have gabled and lean-to Welsh slate roofs. Along Portlands Alley, the wall has pilaster buttresses with offset tops, and ramps up at north end, where it turns west to return to The Stables at Remnantz (qv). In this section of wall there are various doorways, some inserted, and two cross-vents; a set of bee-boles and a plastered alcove, both of rubbed pink brick and in classical style. The set of six bee-boles (arranged 3 over 3) has shallow, gauged-brick round-arched recesses with plastered interiors; the 2 on the left of the upper tier are deeper and open into a lean-to on the north side of the wall; the openings have tile cills and end-pilasters with abaci and cornice. The plastered alcove, further west and set within a lean-to, has gauged-brick elliptical arch with raised "keystone" on square columns with moulded bases and cornices; flanking pilasters on similar bases rising full height of wall and with stone ball finials; within alcove is bricked-up entrance to grounds of Remnantz House (qv). An interesting set of C18 garden walls (B1).
In advance of development work in the late 1990s, photographs were taken of features and buildings incorporated into the wall - including what are believed to be bee boles for bee skeps formed by six apertures in a decorative brick surround fronting a brick built shed incorporated into the wall itself (B2).