Building record 1301207000 - ASKETT FARMHOUSE, ASKETT

Seventeenth century timber-framed thatched farmhouse at Askett Farm.

• Listed Building (II) 1159344: ASKETT FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II. House, C17. Timber frame with colourwashed brick and plaster infill, thatched roof, brick chimney to right. 1½ storeys, 4 bays. Paired barred wooden casements. Upper storey has smaller window below thatch to left, and 3 gabled semi-dormers. Another smaller paired casement to ground floor centre. C20 barred and glazed door between right bays has brick surround with C20 wooden hood. Another similar door in left bay with C20 barred wooden casement to right. Slightly lower narrow bay to left is rendered and colourwashed with chimney to left and C20 3-light barred wooden casement to ground floor. Lean-to with slate roof to rear (B1).