Building record 1300510000 - BANK FARMHOUSE, MEADLE

Summary

Seventeenth century farmhouse at Bank Farm, incorporating re-sited fifteenth century timber-framed hall from Askett and timber-framing from a building at Pershore.

• Listed Building (II*) 1159190: BANK FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)
  • HALL HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) JETTIED HOUSE (16th Century - 1500 AD? to 1599 AD?)
  • ARCHITECTURAL FRAGMENT (16th Century - 1500 AD? to 1599 AD?)
  • (Former Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century - 1500 AD? to 1599 AD?)

Description

Grade II+. House. C17 3-bay house, mostly rebuilt in brick and flint with brick dressing early C19. C20 wing projects to front right with re-used timbers and features from Park House, Elmley Castle, near Pershore. To left is C15 hall, moved from Askett and re-erected c.1970. Original house has old tile roof and brick chimney between right bays. 2 storeys. Front has leaded windows to ground floor, 3-light flanking 2-light. Rear has 3-light leaded casements, C20 door in right bay and C20 porch between left bays. Interior of central bay has chamfered spine beam and large open fireplace. Projection to right is mostly of brick with some timber framing and herringbone infill in gable. Upper storey is jettied to front. Old board and stud door with C16 moulded stone architrave and hoodmould in left side. Staircase with moulded balusters from Pershore. Hall to left has 2 C15 bays and C20 matching bay to link with house. Timber frame with curved braces and C20 thin brick infill, the gable with rendered and colourwashed infill. Centre bay has 2 tiers of 3-light leaded windows in C15 style, the upper lights with 4-centred heads. C20 door in 4-centred arch to rear left. Interior has chamfered posts, fine hammer-beam truss with crossed curved braces, and 2 tiers of arched wind-braces. Resited C18 stone fireplace with open pediment on carved scrolls (B1).