Building record 1299600000 - SPEEN FARMHOUSE

Summary

Fifteenth century timber framed cruck built farmhouse, with early seventeenth century timber-framed wing rebuilt in the early nineteenth century.

• Listed Building (II) 1125869: SPEEN FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (15th Century to 19th Century - 1400 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (15th Century to 17th Century - 1400 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CRUCK HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)
  • (Former Type) CROSS WING HOUSE (15th Century to 17th Century - 1400 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. C15 cross wing, main range of c.1600, rebuilt in flint with brick dressings c.1800. Old tile roof, hipped to right over cross wing. Rebuilt brick chimney shafts to centre and left, the centre with one shaft removed. 2 storeys and attic, 3 bays. Irregular C20 barred wooden casements with segmental heads. Centre first floor window breaks through eaves. 2 gabled dormers with paired casements. C20 door with timber porch to left of central chimnev: another C20 door with flanking single lights to right bay. Rear has large gable to left with chamfered brick window jambs; roof swept down over central lean-to; lean-to with C20 double doors to left of right bay. Interior: cross wing has 2 cruck trusses and one bay with heavy C15 floor joists. Centre bay has heavy timber framing in rear wall and partition with cross wing, large open fireplace with altered lintel, moulded spine beam and stop-chamfered joists. Cross passage to S. of central chimney has similar joists and stop-chamfered spine. This range has curved braces, queen strut trusses, and wind-braces. Attached at right angles to right end of house is a single storey flint and brick range, formerly cow-sheds but now with C20 metal casements (B1).