Building record 1299102000 - WELL COTTAGE, CHURCH LANE

Sixteenth century timber-framed house with eighteenth, nineteenth and twentieth century extensions

• Listed Building (II) 1125866: WELL COTTAGE

• HOUSE (16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. C16 bay to front right, with C18-C19 and C20 extensions to rear. Mid-late C18 bay to left side forming T-plan, extended further to left C20. C16 bay is cased in C19 flint and brick, gable and right side roughcast and whitewashed. C18 bay to left is of dark header brick with red dressings and first floor band course. C20 bay to far left also brick with band course. Old tile roofs, brick chimney to left of C18 bay. 2 bays to left are of one storey and an attic with 3-light barred wooden casements, those to attic in gabled eaves-line dormers. Similar 2-light dormer over lean-to porch in angle with right bay. Blocked doorway in line with chimney. 2-storey gabled projection to right with altered chimney, and slated garage. Interior of C16 bay shows heavy timber framing with braces, and moulded spine beam with barred stops (B1).