Building record 1298700000 - THE PRINCE OF WALES, MARSH

Summary

Eighteenth century thatched pub known as The Prince of Wales, with later extensions and alterations.

• Listed Building (II) 1125860: THE PRINCE OF WALES

• INN (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. Public house. Late C18, altered. Colourwashed flint with brick dressings; thatch roof, half-hipped to left; brick chimney to left. 1½ storeys, 2 bays. 4-pane sash to ground floor left with 2 board shutters; small 3-pane sash to right with single shutter; 2 gabled semi-dormers with old, 3-light wooden casements, partly leaded. Central weatherboard porch set in verandah with corrugated iron roof on cast iron shafts. C20 single storey extension to left with ornamental tiled roof; gabled 2-storey extension to right, rendered, with tiled roof; single storey brick range, to far right with slate roof. All extensions are colourwashed (B1).