Building record 1297900000 - CHERRY TREE COTTAGE, LITTLE HAMPDEN

Summary

Fifteenth to sixteenth century timber-framed cruck-built house with seventeenth century and later alterations.

• Listed Building (II) 1332005: CHERRY TREE COTTAGE
  • Planning Notification Area: Late Medieval timber-framed building at Cherry Tree Cottage, Little Hampden

• HOUSE (15th Century to 17th Century - 1400 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (15th Century to 16th Century - 1400 AD to 1599 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CRUCK HOUSE (15th Century to 16th Century - 1400 AD to 1599 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Originally C15-C16, altered C17 and later. Timber-frame with brick infill in left gable, whitewashed roughcast to rear, whitewashed brick to front. Old tile roof, brick chimneys to left and between right bays. One storey and attic, 3 bays. Left bays have C20 paired wooden casements, those to first floorineaves-line dormers. 3 board doors, the centre with gabled timber porch. Single-storey whitewashed brick extension to left. Centre bay has flanking cruck trusses and original purlins (B1).