Building record 1297500000 - THE PEPPER BOXES, HAMPDEN BOTTOM

Pair of eighteenth century octagonal lodges at entrance gates to Hampden House, now a single house.

• Listed Building (II) 1125852: THE PEPPER BOXES

• (Former Type) GATE LODGE (Built 1744, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • GATE (18th Century - 1700 AD? to 1799 AD?)

Description

Grade II. Pair of small lodges, now a house. 1744, with C20 extensions to S.W. of left lodge. Red brick with moulded eaves and off-set plinth; gauged brick window heads; old tile roofs; central brick chimneys with off-set heads. Small octagonal buildings of one storey. E. sides project slightly and have semi-circular gauged brick arches with brick impost blocks, and 6-panel doors. Opposite sides to W. have similar arched projections with 3-light leaded windows, each light with a pointed head. Left lodge has leaded cross casements to sides flanking door, the left renewed C20. Similar cross casement to left of door to right lodge. Other sides have blind windows with panels of blue header bricks. Right lodge also has door to cellar. C20 single storey extensions are of brick with tiled roofs. Lodges are linked by wooden gates attached to wooden posts with banded ball finials. Lodges are sited at the foot of The Glade, a long wide avenue leading to Hampden House (B6).