Building record 1296100000 - 1 & 2 CHURCH COTTAGES, CHURCH HILL

Summary

Pair of seventeenth to early eighteenth century timber-framed thatched houses with nineteenth century alterations.

• Listed Building (II) 1125880: NOS 1 AND 2, CHURCH COTTAGES

• HOUSE (17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. Pair of small houses. Originally C17-early C18, altered and extended C19. No.1., to right, has some timber framing with brick infill to first floor of right bay, weatherboarded right gable and rear, and remainder rebuilt in red brick late C18-early C19. Left bay, No.2, has colourwashed render over chalk and flint. Half-hipped thatch roof, 3 intermediate brick chimneys. 2 storeys, 4 bays. No.1 has 2 and 3-light wooden windows with single opening metal lights, 3 to ground floor, 2 to first floor in centre bays. Board door in gabled rustic porch between right bays. Left bay has irregular paired and single leaded casements. Entry in 1979 matching extension set back to left. RCHM I p.141 Mon.9 (B1).