Building record 1296003000 - CHALKSHIRE FARMHOUSE & BARN

Late eighteenth century farmhouse and attached barn at Chalkshire Farm.

• Listed Building (II) 1332018: CHALKSHIRE FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED BARN

• FARMHOUSE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • (Former Type) BARN (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. House and barn in range. Late C18, the house considerably modernised c.1980 Red and vitreous brick in English bond, the house with brown brick and red dressings to front. Chamfered brick plinth, dentil eaves. Old tile roof, half-hipped to left, with external brick chimney to right. Barn to left has 3 gabled projections to front, that to centre with cart entry and weatherboarded gable. Right projection is now incorporated in house and has irregular C20 barred wooden casements in right side. Other walls of barn have bands of small chequered square vents, the left gable end also having a round owl-hole with ledge below. Lower 2-bay extension to left, partly of flint and brick. House to right has 2 storeys and 2 bays of C20 paired barred wooden casements, those to ground floor with rebuilt segmental heads. Central C20 porch with similar window to front and door in right side (B1).