Building record 1295900000 - Milestone on A40

18th to 19th Century milestone or milepost on A40 at Horsley Green

• Listed Building (II) 1310419: MILESTONE AT OS SU 778956

• MILESTONE (Dated 1744, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Milestone. Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century. Dated 1744, re-cut and probably re-sited late C18 early C19. Square shaft set diagonally with bench mark on shallow pyramid top. W. face inscribed London 35, Wycombe 6; E. face inscribed Oxford 19, Tetsworth 7. Rear W. face inscribed XXVI Miles from LONDON 1744. (B1)
Paint all gone incised NW and SE sides not clear in 1995. ? Original. Inscription: northeast :Oxford 19 Tets…[ worth]: northwest: London 35 Wycombe 6 : southwest: XXV ??. Southeast: none. Top: trig point arrow and pin . 26 to 22 inches tall 15 by 16 nches deep.2 inch by 2 inch dimple on top.
[Drawings, location and photographs available] (B2).
Recorded as present in 2002 on The Milestones Society updated website on A40 Uxbridge to Stokenchurch route National ID number BU_LW35. On south side of Wycombe Road at Horsley Green.' On narrow verge edge on to road ' . 40cm wide 39cm deep 68cm high Inscription: left: Oxford 19 Tetsworth 7 : right: London 35 Wycombe 6 : back: XXXV Miles : top: carved benchmark and rivet.
[Detailed description, location and photograph available] (B3).
Confirmed by handwritten notes on OS 1inch map (1835 that was in County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Inscription : London 35: Oxford 19. In same notes under J in red box. Milestones. 1825 Bryant - Marked from W. Wycombe to Bushey Leys. Also under B in red box. Milestones. 1788 Jefferys - nos. 16 - 34. 1825 Bryant - nos. 16 - 34. 1835 O.S.1" - . Nos. 16 - 37 (alteration county boundary). See also underlined in blue. 1814 O.S.D. Surveyors Drawings. (microfiche) Mileages written on map. 1885 O.S. 6" - positions marked + mileages written in. R.I.E. Haynes - "Bucks Milestones " Extract ' Bucks Life' (Nov. 1966). [Handwritten notes consulted in HER] (B4).
Perter Gulland in The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017. Describes this type of milestone on The Beaconsfield to Stokenchurch Toll Road 1719 p.91 road 4. They were put up along this road in 1744 and some still carry this date. 1766-68 Jefferies records 13 on this road 9 survive. According to Peter Gulland there are a possible 230 milemarkers in Bucks 116 survive in modern records. For security reasonss may been removed in WW2 and not replaced or put back in wrong place.These stones stood at an angle to the road with roman numerals and were changed to arabic numerals some after 1744 and angled to make the faces more visible from the road. After the trusts closed in 1880s or 1890s missing milemarkers on some roads were replaced with what The Milestones Societry calls Bucks Pressings metal posts with 2 white faces and black paint inscriptions. [Copy in HER] (B5).