Building record 1295700000 - Milestone on A40

18th to 19th Century milestone or milepost on Old Dashwood Hill in Studley Green

• Listed Building (II) 1125727: MILESTONE AT OS SU 792949

• MILESTONE (Dated 1744, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Milestone. Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century. Dated 1744, re-cut late C18 - early C19. Square shaft set diagonally with bench mark on shallow pyramid top. E. face inscribed Oxford 20, Tetsworth 8; W. face inscribed London 34, Wycombe 5. Rear W. face inscribed XXXIV Miles from London 1744. (B1)
Now on unclassified road or layby very close to hedge (old road). Top 15 inches by 15 inches with 2 inch by 2 inch dimple. [Drawings, location and photographs available] (B2).
Recorded as present in 2002 on The Milestones Society updated web site on A40 Uxbridge to Stokenchurch route National ID number BU_LW34. On south side of road at Studley Green at top of Dashwood Hill. ' In bushes on wedge of land edge on to road '. 37cm wide 37cm deep 108cm high. Inscription: left: Oxford 20 Tetsworth 8: front: London 34 Wycombe 5: right: XXXIV Miles from London 1744: top: carved benchmark. ' Back damaged and moss on top'. [Detailed description location and photograph available] (B3).
Confirmed by handwritten notes of microfiched OSD Surveyors Drawings (18140 and OS 1inch (1835) Bucks County Museum number XLI sheet 41 now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Oxford to W. Wycombe route (B5) page 5 of notes. Inscription : London 34: Oxford 20. In same notes under B in red box. Milestones. 1825 Bryant- Marked from W. Wycombe to Bushey Leys. Also under B in red box. Milestones. 1788 Jefferys - nos. 16 - 34. 1825 Bryant - nos. 16 - 34. 1835 O.S. 1" - . Nos. 16 - 37 (alteration of county boundary). See also underlined in blue. 1814 O.S.D. Surveyors Drawings. (microfiche) Mileages written on map. 1885 O.S.6" - positions marked + mileages written in. R.I.E. Haynes - "Bucks Milestones" Extract 'Bucks Life' (Nov 1966). [Handwritten notes consulted in HER(B4).
Peter Gullands extensive study The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706 - 1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017 records that the hill at Studley Green was on The Beaconsfield and Stokenchurch Turnpike Road 1719 p.91 road 4. There are 116 modern records of milemarkers in Bucks out a possible 230 from historical sources according to PG. During WW2 milestones were moved for security reasons and sometimes not replaced or or put in wrong place. The stones on this road were put on the road in 1744 some still carry this date. 13 on map 1776-68 altogether now 9 survive. Angles to the road and lettering changed on two faces some time after 1744 to make them easier to read. After the trusts closed in the 1880s and 1890s the district or parish or county replaced missing milemarkers on some roads with metal posts with standard two white faces and black lettering The Milestones Society calls them Bucks Pressings. [Copy in HER] (B5).