Building record 1295200000 - TIPPINGS, THE COMMON

Tippings, formerly a school founded in 1675 with eighteenth century extension, now a house.

• Listed Building (II) 1332064: TIPPINGS

• (Former Type) SCHOOL (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)
  • (Former Type) CHARITY SCHOOL (Founded 1675, 17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Former Type) TEACHERS HOUSE (17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. House, formerly school with master's lodging. Founded 1675 by Bartholomew Tipping for 12 boys, enlarged 1728 by Thomas Delafield, schoolmaster. Later alterations. Flint and brick, the front rendered and colourwashed. Hipped tile roof, flanking brick chimneys. 2 storeys, 2 bays. Tall paired barred wooden casements, 3 to first floor, one to ground floor right. C20 5-light bow window to left. Central C20 door with old rectangular fanlight in gabled porch with 4-centred arch. Flint and brick lean-to to left, rendered lean-to to right. Rear wall of original front range has quoins and first floor band course of narrow brick. Rear wing, forming L-plan, is dated TD 1728 on tie beam, and has lean-to in angle with front wing. Interior has large fireplace with chamfered brick arch in right room. (M.S. of Thomas Delafield, Bodleian Library, Gough Oxon 47)(B1).