Building record 1294900000 - KENSHAM FARMHOUSE

Summary

Fifteenth century timber-framed cruck-built farmhouse at Kensham Farm, with sixteenth to seventeenth and twentieth century extensions.

• Listed Building (II) 1125723: KENSHAM FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (15th Century to Modern - 1400 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (15th Century to 17th Century - 1400 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CROSS WING HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Former Type) HALL HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) BASE CRUCK HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. C15, altered C16, with C16-C17 cross wing and C20 extensions and alterations. Mostly rebuilt in brick with some flint, the N. wall retaining timber frame with thin brick infill and plinth. Old tile roofs. Large chimney stack with 2 diagonal shafts of narrow brick at left end; another similar chimney, part rebuilt, to centre of cross wing. L-plan with staircase projection in rear angle. One storey and attic. Front has 2 gabled bays, the ground floor right bay of flint. Brick band course at first floor level. C20 paired barred wooden casements, those to ground floor with cambered heads, those above with segmental heads. Central old board door in C20 gabled brick porch with arched entry. C19 hipped extension of re-used narrow brick to left, with similar casement and later C19 lean-to at left end. Interior: left bay originally an open hall, the central base cruck truss with chamfered arch-braces to collar, and stop-chamfered aisle plate with curved brace along W. side; chimney-stack and floor inserted C16, with massive spine beam and slightly chamfered heavy joists; early C17 panelling in front right room; winder staircase. RCHM I p. 286. MON.15 (B1).