Building record 1293400000 - THE OLD HOUSE

Sixteenth century timber-framed house with eighteenth, nineteenth and twentieth century extensions.

• Listed Building (II) 1310538: THE OLD HOUSE

• HOUSE (16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) JETTIED HOUSE (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Late C16 bay with late C18-early Cl9 cross wing to right forming L-plan. Cross wing extended one bay to rear c.1950. another c.1950 wing attached to rear left corner of C16 bay. C16 bay is partly rebuilt in whitewashed brick but retains timber frame of jettied upper storey. Cross wing is of flint with brick dressings, the upper storey partly roughcast, all whitewashed. Matching C20 extensions, the rear left wing half-timbered with upper storey jettied on ornamental brackets. Old tile roofs. Square brick chimney to right of C16 bay, with later gabled staircase projection to front. 2 storeys and attic. Irregular C20 barred wooden and leaded casements. French doors to C16 bay; main entrance in C20 gabled porch to right side of cross wing. Interior has stop-chamfered spine beams and old board doors (B1).
Buildings report held at NMR (B2)